By PAULA TRACY, InDepthNH.org
[…] Her complaint alleged that Mack’s Apples was liable under a theory of negligence — that the sledding hill contained a dangerous and unseen “jump” and that, as a result of the jump’s presence, Mack’s Apples did not comply with a legal duty to maintain its property in a safe manner free of unreasonably dangerous conditions and defects.
Mack’s Apples filed a motion to dismiss under RSA 508:14, I (a New Hampshire statute), which provides:
“An owner, occupant, or lessee of land, including the state or any political subdivision, who without charge permits any person to use land for recreational purposes or as a spectator of recreational activity, shall not be liable for personal injury or property damage in the absence of intentionally caused injury or damage.”
After reviewing the complaint and the motion to dismiss, Ruoff granted the motion to dismiss in reliance on the statute.
The plaintiff argued that the statute does not apply under the case Soraghan v. Mt.