No New COVID-19 Deaths, Hospitalizations Down Sunday

Print More

Courtesy photo

Department of Public Health photo of the vaccine being given at a drive-through station.

CONCORD – The state Department of Health and Human Services announced 307 new positive test results for COVID-19 and no new deaths Sunday, for a current PCR test positivity rate of 2.6%.

Today’s results include 223 people who tested positive by PCR test and 84 who tested positive by antigen test. There are now 2,190 current COVID-19 cases diagnosed in New Hampshire. Of the results reported today:

  • 3/13: 307 new cases

Several cases are still under investigation. Additional information from ongoing investigations will be incorporated into future COVID-19 updates. Of those with complete information, there are sixty-four individuals under the age of 18 and the rest are adults with 43% being female and 57% being male. The new cases reside in Rockingham (60), Merrimack (49), Hillsborough County other than Manchester and Nashua (39), Strafford (28), Cheshire (24), Grafton (24), Carroll (7), Coos (6), Belknap (3), and Sullivan (2) counties, and in the cities of Manchester (26) and Nashua (23). The county of residence is being determined for sixteen new cases.

Community-based transmission continues to occur in the State and has been identified in all counties. Of those with complete risk information, most of the cases have either had close contact with a person with a confirmed COVID-19 diagnosis, are associated with an outbreak setting, or have recently traveled.

There are currently 71 individuals hospitalized with COVID-19. In New Hampshire since the start of the pandemic, there have been a total of 78,615 cases of COVID-19 diagnosed.

Current Situation in New Hampshire

New Hampshire 2019 Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) Summary Report
(
updated March 14, 2021, 9:00 AM)

NH Persons with COVID-1978,615
Recovered75,226 (96%)
Deaths Attributed to COVID-191,199 (2%)
Total Current COVID-19 Cases2,190
Current Hospitalizations71
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR)2641,265
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Antibody Laboratory Tests238,171
Persons with Specimens Submitted to NH PHLN/A
       Persons with Test Pending at NH PHL330

1Includes specimens positive at any laboratory and those confirmed by CDC confirmatory testing.

2Includes specimens tested at the NH Public Health Laboratories (PHL), LabCorp, Quest, Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center, and those sent to CDC prior to NH PHL testing capacity.

3Includes specimens received and awaiting testing at NH PHL. Does not include tests pending at commercial laboratories.

Number of Tests Conducted by Date of Report to NH DHHS

Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Tests
Testing Laboratory3/073/083/093/103/113/123/13Daily Average
NH Public Health Laboratories062184363363545362268
LabCorp260439599577488537347464
Quest Diagnostics298356464754584454418475
Mako Medical8519844148594213
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center2223285144424445722361
NorDX Laboratory11045500471408246164278
Broad Institute4541,1524,7444,9612,5935,9603,9233,398
Other NH Hospital Laboratory216398488688430409195403
Other Laboratory*165300406794558365143390
University of New Hampshire**333,9353,9613,7614,0084,0422,0443,112
Total1,8437,01611,95813,2529,88013,9897,6029,363
Antibody Laboratory Tests
Testing Laboratory3/073/083/093/103/113/123/13Daily Average
LabCorp7171571307
Quest Diagnostics141424118510
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center166130715
NorDX Laboratory10100000
Other Laboratory*017586837
Total102833602436929

Comments are closed.