2 New COVID-19 Deaths, 414 New Cases Sunday

Print More

CONCORD – The state Department of Health and Human Services announced 414 new positive test results for COVID-19 and two deaths Sunday, for a current PCR test positivity rate of 3.6%.

The deaths include:

•        1 male resident of Cheshire County, 60 years of age and older

•        1 female resident of Hillsborough County, 60 years of age and older

Today’s results include 288 people who tested positive by PCR test and 126 who tested positive by antigen test. There are now 3,731 current COVID-19 cases diagnosed in New Hampshire. Of the results reported today:

  • 4/3: 414 new cases

Several cases are still under investigation. Additional information from ongoing investigations will be incorporated into future COVID-19 updates. Of those with complete information, there are sixty-nine individuals under the age of 18 and the rest are adults with 52% being female and 48% being male. The new cases reside in Rockingham (86), Strafford (72), Hillsborough County other than Manchester and Nashua (61), Merrimack (30), Grafton (17), Belknap (12), Cheshire (11), Sullivan (9), Carroll (8), and Coos (6) counties, and in the cities of Manchester (44) and Nashua (33). The county of residence is being determined for twenty-five new cases.

Community-based transmission continues to occur in the State and has been identified in all counties. Of those with complete risk information, most of the cases have either had close contact with a person with a confirmed COVID-19 diagnosis or are associated with an outbreak setting.

There are currently 87 individuals hospitalized with COVID-19. In New Hampshire since the start of the pandemic, there have been a total of 85,846 cases of COVID-19 diagnosed.

Current Situation in New Hampshire

New Hampshire 2019 Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) Summary Report
(
updated April 4, 2021, 9:00 AM)

NH Persons with COVID-1985,846
Recovered80,866 (94%)
Deaths Attributed to COVID-191,249 (1%)
Total Current COVID-19 Cases3,731
Current Hospitalizations87
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR)2665,815
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Antibody Laboratory Tests238,855
Persons with Specimens Submitted to NH PHLN/A
       Persons with Test Pending at NH PHL352

1Includes specimens positive at any laboratory and those confirmed by CDC confirmatory testing.

2Includes specimens tested at the NH Public Health Laboratories (PHL), LabCorp, Quest, Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center, and those sent to CDC prior to NH PHL testing capacity.

3Includes specimens received and awaiting testing at NH PHL. Does not include tests pending at commercial laboratories.

Number of Tests Conducted by Date of Report to NH DHHS

Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Tests
Testing Laboratory3/283/293/303/314/14/24/3Daily Average
NH Public Health Laboratories078311436484273292268
LabCorp330315555597502592288454
Quest Diagnostics442293383767529643624526
Mako Medical13892517227683133
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center295163273616143331387315
NorDX Laboratory384345229837023178216
Broad Institute2792,9616,5664,7562,8885,8893,1503,784
Other NH Hospital Laboratory274467519698437488390468
Other Laboratory*3075505571,071565408248529
University of New Hampshire**623,7404,6143,2003,8843,6191,9523,010
Total2,0408,61814,32212,95610,02912,5427,4129,703
Antibody Laboratory Tests
Testing Laboratory3/283/293/303/314/14/24/3Daily Average
LabCorp101192514
Quest Diagnostics1013161315910
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center04686504
NorDX Laboratory00100000
Other Laboratory*3922411708
Total513335732321026

Comments are closed.