77 New COVID-19 Cases, 2 New Deaths Monday

Print More

CDC photo

This illustration, created at the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), reveals ultrastructural morphology exhibited by coronaviruses. Note the spikes that adorn the outer surface of the virus, which impart the look of a corona surrounding the virion, when viewed electron microscopically. A novel coronavirus, named Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2), was identified as the cause of an outbreak of respiratory illness first detected in Wuhan, China in 2019. The illness caused by this virus has been named coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19).

CONCORD – The state Department of Health and Human Services announced 77 new positive test results for COVID-19 and two new deaths Monday, two men from Hillsborough County, both over 60.

(The state didn’t update the map or school dashboard by 7 p.m.)

That was a daily PCR test positivity rate of 1.6%. Today’s results include 56 people who tested positive by PCR test and 20 who tested positive by antigen test. There are now 1,002 current COVID-19 cases diagnosed in New Hampshire.

Several cases are still under investigation. Additional information from ongoing investigations will be incorporated into future COVID-19 updates. Of those with complete information, there are eight individuals under the age of 18 and the rest are adults with 46% being female and 54% being male. The new cases reside in Rockingham (18), Merrimack (15), Hillsborough County other than Manchester and Nashua (10), Cheshire (6), Belknap (3), Carroll (3), Grafton (3), and Sullivan (1) counties, and in the cities of Manchester (8) and Nashua (7). The county of residence is being determined for three new cases.

Two new hospitalized cases were reported. There are currently ­25 individuals hospitalized with COVID-19. Community-based transmission continues to occur in the State and has been identified in all counties.

In New Hampshire since the start of the pandemic, there have been a total of 10,397 cases of COVID-19 diagnosed with 768 (7%) of those having been hospitalized.

Current Situation in New Hampshire

New Hampshire 2019 Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) Summary Report
(data updated October 26, 2020, 9:00 AM)

NH Persons with COVID-19110,397
Recovered8,920 (86%)
Deaths Attributed to COVID-19475 (5%)
Total Current COVID-19 Cases1,002
Persons Who Have Been Hospitalized for COVID-19768 (7%)
Current Hospitalizations25
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR)2333,115
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Antibody Laboratory Tests232,015
Persons with Specimens Submitted to NH PHL51,292
Persons with Test Pending at NH PHL3796
Persons Being Monitored in NH (approximate point in time)4,450

1Includes specimens positive at any laboratory and those confirmed by CDC confirmatory testing.

2Includes specimens tested at the NH Public Health Laboratories (PHL), LabCorp, Quest, Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center, Mako, certain hospital laboratories, the University of New Hampshire and their contracted laboratory, and those sent to CDC prior to NH PHL testing capacity.

3Includes specimens received and awaiting testing at NH PHL. Does not include tests pending at commercial laboratories.

Number of Tests Conducted by Date of Report to NH DHHS

Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Tests
Testing Laboratory10/1910/2010/2110/2210/2310/2410/25Daily Average
NH Public Health Laboratories888687850656519838858757
LabCorp2399961,0181,0951,2401,210991970
Quest Diagnostics2,4041,0501,3841,2449617172,5391,471
Mako Medical002314191185947
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center157513870659932585217562
Other NH Hospital Laboratory304427442450474268197366
Other Laboratory*9481,6741,6881,9552,2961,1793031,435
University of New Hampshire**4,2853,5324,4864,2173,1563,268503,285
Total9,2258,87910,76110,4179,6698,0835,2148,893
Antibody Laboratory Tests
Testing Laboratory10/1910/2010/2110/2210/2310/2410/25Daily Average
LabCorp2799111117
Quest Diagnostics163414202127620
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center49284204
Other Laboratory*137364526
Total355728434045937

* Includes out-of-state public health laboratories, out-of-state hospital laboratories, and other commercial laboratories not listed in the above table.

** Includes tests conducted at the UNH laboartory and their contracted lab Veritas.

Comments are closed.